Right! Keep it up!
The capíbara or capybara, is a huge rodent of the genus Hydrochoerus. The capíbara is the largest rodent in the world.
Capíbaras are semi-aquatic mammals that are found throughout almost all the countries of South America. They live in densely forested areas near bodies of water, such as lakes, rivers, swamps, ponds and marshes, as well as in flooded savannas and along rivers in tropical forests. The capíbara have flourished on cattle farms. They wander in habitats of an average of 10 hectares (25 acres), in high density populations.
It is cons>. It lives in mangrove areas of Central and South America since its preferred habitat is wetlands. It can weigh up to 65 kilos in weight and measure 1.3 meters in length. Its compact head with small ears and large teeth gives it a very particular appearance. It has two subspecies and is not among the most threatened rodents. It is used as a pet.
It is also known by the name of "Patagonian hare" and can weigh up to 16 kilos. He lives in areas of Patagonia and stands out for his long legs and the speed of his career. Despite this he suffers from hunting for men, who appreciate his flesh, and the attack of European hares, which colonizes his territory. They are monogamous rodents, they are diurnal and can be used as pets.
Its natural habitat is in Argentina and can weigh up to 10 kilos. It reproduces with great ease and is considered an invasive species in places like Japan or Europe. It is a rodent more aquatic than others and is very kind to people , although it is prohibited in many countries as a pet.
The beaver is the second rodent by size and there are different subspecies in America and Europe. They are therefore typical of the northern hemisphere and are very common in Canada and the United States. As habitat they prefer the rivers and streams and usually make constructions of the most interesting in the water . It can weigh up to 40 kilos, although it is usual that around 16.
The bale inhabits areas near water courses and is especially numerous in countries such as Uruguay, Mexico or Argentina. Brown fur with orange touches is a particularly beautiful rodent and can weigh between 7 and 10 kilos . It is a nocturnal rodent and its meat is consumed in countries such as Panama, Costa Rica or Peru although deforestation is endangering its breeding habitat.
These are the 5 largest rodents in the world. You probably didn't know most of them but the truth is that They are incredible animals that can reach very considerable sizes.
What species of rodents are larger?
The Rodentia family is much more extensive than you think and everyone shares a characteristic: they have sharp incisive teeth, which allow them to gnaw wood and fruits, or even bite when they are in danger. The largest rodent species that exist are:
The pacarana is a large rodent that is in danger of extinction. Its habitat is limited to the Venezuelan Andean foothills and the tropical forests of Peru, Colombia and Bolivia. The peel can weigh up to 18 kg. Its scientific name is: Dinomys branickii.
It is a nocturnal animal of solid aspect, whose mantle reminds the jabatos for its whitish stripes on the dark background of its back. On the flanks it has moles of different diameter.
Is a protected animal It feeds on fruits, vegetables and berries. He has a habit of sitting on his hind legs and eating his food by grabbing it in his hands.
The bale, also called spotted rabbit Among more than twenty other regional names, it has a certain resemblance to the Pacarana, but is smaller in size.
Its natural habitat is found in water courses near tropical forests. The bale is distributed from Mexico to northern Argentina and Uruguay. Its scientific name is: Cuniculus paca. Your weight ranges between 7 - 10 Kg. The color of its fur is brown-orange, and on its back there is a row of small white moles, and white stripes on its flanks.
The bale is nocturnal and feeds on vegetables, berries, tubers, fruits and rhizomes.
In Peru, Costa Rica and Panama it has been domesticated for thousands of years. Your meat there is much appreciated. In the wild it is a protected animal, although due to the enormous extension of its habitat it is not considered threatened. Its greatest danger is deforestation.
The capybara - photo that opens this article - Also known as capybara, It is the largest and heaviest rodent species in the world, prefers tropical and temperate climates near rivers, streams or estuaries, and inhabits mainly in Central and South America.
His robust body and small head are covered by thick brown hair, It can weigh about 50 kilos and measure 130 centimeters. The teeth are white and has four lower and four upper incisors.
The capybara is a twilight animal that spend the day in the mud or in the water to withstand the heat and, when it is time to sleep, choose any place among the vegetation, since it does not build burrows. It feeds on herbs, aquatic plants, fruits and sugar cane.
This semi-aquatic mammal is native to Eurasia and North America, although it has been introduced in the southern hemisphere, where it is considered an invasive pest. It prefers humid habitats and with a good amount of trees, which serve as shelter and food.
It is known for having a broad and flaky tail, as well as for its ability to build dikes in streams and rivers. Adults can weigh up to 16 kilos and measure about 25 centimeters (plus the tail).
The four incisive teeth of the beaver are sharp and strong, orange in color and capable of cutting a piece of wood 30 centimeters in 15 minutes.
3. Common porcupine
It is another of the largest rodent species in the world and lives in warm regions of Africa and southern Europe. Its main feature is the long black and white spikes that line the back of the body, and which it throws when it feels threatened.
The porcupine is medium (60 centimeters long and 15 kilos), its head is small and It has two pairs of protruding mouth incisors. These allow you to feed on roots, tubers and vegetables.
It is a very quiet animal, reserved and that It does not defend itself except when necessary. He also has solitary habits or forms small family groups, he hides in burrows dug by himself and goes out at night taking advantage of his sense of smell quite developed
4. Patagonian Mara
It is also known as Creole hare, although it does not belong to that family, and is one of the largest rodents in the world: it can weigh 16 kilos. It is an endemic animal from Argentina, which lives in steppes, deserts and plains.
It has long and strong legs that allow it to run at high speed when it is chased. The mara is diurnal, herbivorous and monogamous (something uncommon in rodents) and each couple has a territory of about 40 hectares. Every year the female gives birth to six offspring in underground burrows made by themselves.
It is also called ‘rodent otter’ and looks very similar to the beaver. This mammal inhabits southern South America, precisely in wetlands, lakes and streams.
Large in size (weighing about 10 kilos and measuring 60 centimeters), it has a dark brown fur with grayish snout and long light mustaches. The incisive teeth - two above and two below - are orange. In addition, it has a long, flaky tail that allows it to swim without problems.
They reproduce annually once they reach the first year of life. Gestation lasts 19 weeks and about six young are born in each litter. Something very curious is that the female can breastfeed her pups while they swim, since the breasts are located on the sides of the belly.
How is the largest rodent in the world?
The capybara keep a similar gan with guinea pigs and guinea pigs, although it is much larger in size. It can reach 120 cm. His body is chubby, his legs short and he has no tail. His hair is long, rough and fine in brown tones. It has a large, snuffed snout with steep teeth that grow steadily, as with other rodent species and lThe eyes are very high on the head, so that they remain on the surface when immersed in water.
What is capybara feeding?
The largest rodent in the world It is a boiling animal It feeds mostly on land plants, although it can also consume some aquatic plants. If they live near crops they can enter them and feed on some vegetables such as sugarcane, corn or watermelon. The capybara, like the guinea pig, the also practices coprophagy Occasionally to get more nutrients.
Is capybara dangerous for humans?
The largest rodent in the world It has nothing to do with other rodent species that scare us Like rats The capybara It is a sociable, peaceful and quiet animal that when he scares or sees a danger, he warns the rest of his group and they all run to the nearest aquatic area to get into the water and be safe from predators. They usually spend the day sleeping or submerged in water and are more active during twilight or dawn. They are not aggressive animals or transmit diseases so they do not cause any danger to the human being.
Can you have a capybara as a pet?
The capybara It is a tame and domesticable species, but it is also an exotic species that needs special care If you take it out of its natural habitat:
- It is an aquatic animal that you need to be immersed in the water much of the day. The ideal is to have a garden with a specific pool for himl.
- They may need a vitamin C intake to prevent scurvy.
- His hair is thin and need protection from solar radiationIn its natural habitat the largest rodent in the world is covered in mud to protect itself.
The crested porcupine
The crested porcupine, Hystrix cristata, is a peculiar rodent that inhabits warm areas of Africa and Europe - Southern Italy -. The main feature of this animal are some long spikes (up to 35 cm.) covering its back, flanks and tail.
With these sharp spikes they defend themselves from the attack of their predators. When hedgehogs his spikes in defensive mode, he emits with them a characteristic alert sound. The porcupine can weigh about 15 kg. It is an animal of night habits It feeds on tubers, roots, green vegetables and occasionally carrion.
The porcupine digs burrows, or hides among the rocky cracks in its area. It is not considered threatened.
If you liked this article, do not hesitate to visit.
If you want to read more articles similar to The biggest rodents in the world, we recommend that you enter our Curiosities section of the animal world.